tencent cloud

Feedback

Product Releases and Component Versions

Last updated: 2022-11-07 15:21:50

    Disused EMR Versions

    Some earlier EMR versions are disused as they can’t use the new features from the community due to the low versions of open-source components. You can't create new clusters on those disused versions, but you can still scale in and out the existing ones.

    • Disused versions of the Hadoop cluster type: EMR v1.3.1, EMR vV2.0.1, EMR v2.1.0, EMR v2.2.0, EMR v2.4.0, EMR v2.5.1, EMR v3.0.0, EMR v3.2.0, and EMR-TianQiong v1.0.0.
    • Disused version of the Druid cluster type: Druid v1.0.0.

    We recommend that you create clusters with the latest stable versions of cluster types to enjoy more features and more stable services.

    EMR Standard Edition Changelog

    Currently, EMR Standard supports the Hadoop, Druid, ClickHouse, Kafka, Doris, and StarRocks clusters.

    Hadoop v2.X Standard supports the following component versions:

    展开&收起
    ComponentEMR v 2.7.0EMR v2.6.0EMR v2.5.0EMR v2.3.0
    Release DateJuly 2022July 2021September 2020May 2020
    HDFS (required)2.8.52.8.52.8.52.8.5
    Yarn (required)2.8.52.8.52.8.52.8.5
    ZooKeeper (required)3.6.33.6.13.6.13.5.5
    OpenLDAP (required)2.4.442.4.44--
    Knox (required)1.6.11.2.01.2.01.2.0
    Tez0.10.10.9.20.9.20.9.2
    Hive2.3.92.3.72.3.72.3.5
    Spark3.2.13.0.23.0.02.4.3
    Livy0.8.00.8.00.7.00.7.0
    Kyuubi1.4.11.4.1--
    Kylin4.0.12.5.22.5.22.5.2
    Presto---0.228
    Trino (PrestoSQL)385332332-
    Kudu1.15.01.12.01.12.0-
    Impala3.4.03.4.02.10.02.10.0
    Storm1.2.31.2.31.2.31.2.3
    Flink1.14.31.12.11.10.01.9.2
    HBase2.4.51.4.91.4.91.4.9
    Phoenix (integrated in HBase)5.1.24.14.04.13.04.13.0
    Alluxio2.8.02.5.02.3.01.8.1
    Iceberg0.13.00.11.0--
    Hudi0.11.00.7.0-0.5.1
    Hue4.10.04.6.04.6.04.6.0
    Oozie5.2.15.1.05.1.05.1.0
    Zeppelin0.10.10.9.10.8.20.8.2
    Superset1.4.10.35.20.35.20.35.2
    TensorFlowSpark1.4.41.4.41.4.41.4.4
    Jupyter (installed with TensorFlow)4.6.34.6.34.6.34.6.3
    Sqoop1.4.71.4.71.4.71.4.7
    Flume1.9.01.9.01.9.01.9.0
    Ranger2.1.01.2.01.2.01.2.0
    Kerberos (only available for selection in the creation process)1.15.01.15.01.15.01.15.0
    Ganglia3.7.23.7.23.7.23.7.2
    goosefs1.2.0---

    Hadoop v3.X Standard supports the following component versions:

    展开&收起
    ComponentEMR-V3.5.0EMR-V3.4.0EMR-V3.3.0EMR v3.2.1EMR v3.1.0
    Release DateOctober 2022April 2022September 2021July 2021December 2020
    HDFS (required)3.2.23.2.23.2.23.2.23.1.2
    Yarn (required)3.2.23.2.23.2.23.2.23.1.2
    ZooKeeper (required)3.6.33.6.33.6.13.6.13.6.1
    OpenLDAP (required) )2.4.442.4.442.4.442.4.44-
    Knox (required)1.6.11.6.11.2.01.2.01.2.0
    Tez0.10.20.10.10.10.10.10.00.9.2
    Hive3.1.33.1.23.1.23.1.23.1.1
    Spark3.2.23.2.13.0.23.0.22.4.3
    Livy0.8.00.8.00.8.0--
    Kyuubi1.6.01.4.11.1.0--
    Kylin4.0.14.0.14.0.1--
    Presto-----
    Trino (PrestoSQL)389372 (renamed Trino)350350332
    Impala4.1.04.0.03.4.03.4.03.4.0
    Kudu1.16.01.15.01.15.01.13.01.13.0
    HBase2.4.52.4.52.3.52.3.32.3.3
    Phoenix (integrated in HBase)5.1.25.1.25.1.25.0.05.0.0
    Flink1.14.51.14.31.12.11.12.11.10.0
    Hue4.10.04.10.04.10.04.4.04.4.0
    Oozie5.2.15.1.05.1.05.1.05.1.0
    Zeppelin0.10.10.10.10.9.10.9.10.8.2
    Superset1.5.11.4.11.4.1--
    Alluxio2.8.02.8.02.5.02.5.02.3.0
    Iceberg0.13.10.13.10.11.00.11.0-
    Hudi0.12.00.10.10.8.0--
    Flume1.10.01.9.01.9.01.9.01.9.0
    Sqoop1.4.71.4.71.4.71.4.71.4.7
    Ranger2.3.02.1.02.1.02.1.02.0.0
    Kerberos (only available for selection in the creation process)1.15.11.15.11.15.11.51.11.15.1
    Ganglia3.7.23.7.23.7.2--
    deltalake2.0.0----
    goosefs1.3.01.2.0---

    Druid clusters support the following component versions:

    展开&收起
    ComponentDruid v1.1.0
    Release DateAugust 2022
    HDFS (required)2.8.5
    YARN (required)2.8.5
    Druid (required)0.23.0
    ZooKeeper (required)3.6.3
    Knox (required)1.2.0
    Superset1.4.1
    Ganglia3.7.2

    ClickHouse clusters support the following component versions:

    展开&收起
    ComponentClickHouse v1.2.0ClickHouse v1.1.0ClickHouse v1.0.0
    Release DateSeptember 2020May 2020April 2020
    ClickHouse (required)20.7.2.3020.3.10.7519.16.12.49
    ZooKeeper (required)3.4.93.4.93.4.9
    Superset0.35.20.35.2-

    Kafka clusters support the following component versions:

    展开&收起
    ComponentKafka v1.0.0
    Release DateMay 2021
    Kafka (required)1.1.1
    KafkaManager (required)2.0.0.2
    Knox (required)1.2.0
    ZooKeeper (required)3.6.1

    Doris clusters support the following component versions:

    展开&收起
    ComponentDoris v1.2.0Doris v1.1.0Doris v1.0.0
    Release DateJanuary 2022September 2021May 2021
    Doris (required)0.15.00.14.00.13.0
    Knox (required)1.2.01.2.01.2.0

    StarRocks clusters support the following component versions:

    展开&收起
    ComponentStarRocks v1.1.0StarRocks v1.0.0
    Release DateAugust 2022March 2022
    StarRocks (required)2.2.22.0.0
    Knox (required)1.2.01.2.0
    Contact Us

    Contact our sales team or business advisors to help your business.

    Technical Support

    Open a ticket if you're looking for further assistance. Our Ticket is 7x24 avaliable.

    7x24 Phone Support